otisons

Kindergarten Readiness
Is Your Child Ready for Kindergarten? What Skills Does He Need?
It's kindergarten readiness time in day cares and preschools. Is your child prepared for this transition?
Soon kindergarten-age children will be going through kindergarten readiness tests and screenings to assess their skills prior to kindergarten registration. But it doesn't mean you need to buy research papers online no plagiarism.

What can you do to help your child get ready for this milestone in his or her education? First, your child needs to meet your local school’s guidelines for kindergarten. There’s not much your daycare or preschool can do for that – but do check with your school to find out age and immunization requirements.

Kindergarten Screening
Your child may take part in a kindergarten screeningto assess his or her readiness. Check with your school for dates of these important screenings. If such a screening is provided by the school, it will often include a parent section as well as various tests and activities for your child.

Kindergarten Readiness Skills

What are the basic kindergarten readiness skills? Does your child’s day care or preschool prepare your child for this transition?

The skills your child needs to have before entering kindergarten cover a range that includes physical, social, academic and life skills. Answers vary, but most educators agree that these are all part of the list:

  • Your child can follow rules directions and rules.
  • He can recognize authority.
  • She can listen to a story.
  • She talks in sentences.
  • He can manage bathroom needs, and can dress himself.
  • She can recognize shapes and can sort objects by color, size, and shape.
  • She can count to ten.
  • He can use scissors, crayons and a pencil correctly.
  • He knows his name and address.
  • She knows basic colors.
  • She is able to hop on one foot, skip and walk backward.
  • He can bounce and catch a ball.
She can point to and identify body parts such as elbow, knees, hips, shoulders.
There are many more skills that can be added to the list, and each school may have its own set of readiness skills that they want children entering kindergarten to have.

Day Care versus Preschool?
So, which facility does a better job preparing your child for kindergarten? Both day care centers and preschools can do a great job, but it is up to you to be sure that your child is being properly prepared. Whether your child is in a daycare or a preschool setting, you should be sure that basic readiness skills are being taught. If you child is of kindergarten registration age, visit with his or her preschool teacher or day care worker and discuss the skills your school has indicated are important to be sure that the day care is working on those. If you are working with your child at home, be sure to include these readiness skills in your everyday activities.

You can also assess your child at home using a Kindergarten Readiness Exam. Use of such a checklist will help you to see which areas may still need work before your child actually goes through a kindergarten screening process.

For more on Kindergarten Readiness, see How to find someone to write my paper.

For ideas on readiness games to play in the car, see How to find websites that write papers for you for free.

Member statistics

Reaction score
0
Birthday
Jul 10, 1978 (Age: 43)
Location
Atlanta
Real Name
Otis Anderson
Supplier
Supplier

Contact

You are randomly chosen to receive 50% off for 3 months on House Call Pro Scheduling Software, would you like to have someone call you with your prize?
No