Mytee vac motor replacement

Discussion in 'Portable Carpet Cleaning' started by AQD_Patrick, May 19, 2012.

  1. AQD_Patrick

    AQD_Patrick Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    65
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +138 / 0 / -0
    Real Name:
    Patrick D
    Business Location:
    United States
    Hey everyone, I just lost vac 1 on my Mytee 1001 200 heated, dual 2 stage.
    It was a horrendous sound - like a spoon in a garbage disposal.
    I have laying around a Lighthouse 3 stage 5.7 and rush shipped a Westpak 2 stage until my 2 Cobb lmb2a arrive. Couple questions- How difficult will it be for me to change them? The motor has two black wires and a green.... Apparently they ran out of red or white. That's problem #1. Also, what will the better motor be to put in? I wasn't that impressed with the lighthouse last time I played with it but maybe the Westpac is no better. Thanks for the help everyone in advance.
  2. ECOPRO

    ECOPRO Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,937
    Likes Received:
    127
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    None
    Ratings:
    +610 / 4 / -0
    Real Name:
    None
    Business Location:
    United States
    It's easy, make sure to get new foam gaskets. The black n white wires are your power. Green is ground.

    Take pictures with your phone. To reference, if you forget something.

    Just pace yourself one step at a time. Beginning with removing the bad vac first. I would not recommend going 3 stage. (for amp draw reasons) and keeping your repair simple.

    Cobbs lmb2a is the best choice for replacements.



    Http://www.facebook.com/ecoprocc
    • Like Like x 1
  3. AQD_Patrick

    AQD_Patrick Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    65
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +138 / 0 / -0
    Real Name:
    Patrick D
    Business Location:
    United States
    That's the funny part - two black wires and a green on the existing motors. So, I need gaskets? Crap. I don't suppose I can rig up one from home depot or something? Its just a temp fix until my Cobb ones arrive with the newer thicker gaskets.
  4. ECOPRO

    ECOPRO Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,937
    Likes Received:
    127
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    None
    Ratings:
    +610 / 4 / -0
    Real Name:
    None
    Business Location:
    United States
  5. AQD_Patrick

    AQD_Patrick Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    65
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +138 / 0 / -0
    Real Name:
    Patrick D
    Business Location:
    United States
    I'm trying to decide whether to cancel my Monday jobs....
    This is becoming my best birthday ever! (tomorrow)
  6. locko-fabara

    locko-fabara TMF Portable & VCT Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    4,337
    Likes Received:
    177
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Norwalk
    Ratings:
    +766 / 4 / -0
    Real Name:
    Jaime Fabara
    make sure you dont use motors that will pass the 20 amps with the heaters on.
  7. AQD_Patrick

    AQD_Patrick Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    65
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +138 / 0 / -0
    Real Name:
    Patrick D
    Business Location:
    United States
    I was assured by the guy from Cobbs that the LMB2A should be OK since it is the same amps as the original vac. I think the Westpaks are like a paltry 7.7 amps. I'll have to check the Lighthouse one tomorrow.
    My biggest concern is how hard will the install be? It doesn't look too hard looking at it.
  8. ECOPRO

    ECOPRO Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,937
    Likes Received:
    127
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    None
    Ratings:
    +610 / 4 / -0
    Real Name:
    None
    Business Location:
    United States
    For your wires it's easy, wait until you have your vac motors in hand. Then get a piece of tape on the right wire, leave the left one unmarked. Your vacs are going to fits the same configuration. And replace the wires the same way you took em off. Don't go crazy and take it all apart at once.


    Http://www.facebook.com/ecoprocc
    • Like Like x 1
  9. locko-fabara

    locko-fabara TMF Portable & VCT Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    4,337
    Likes Received:
    177
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Norwalk
    Ratings:
    +766 / 4 / -0
    Real Name:
    Jaime Fabara
    installing is easy, just use a brand new gasket when need, do not tight it up too much the motor because you might crush the housing and the fan inside with touch the inside housing, and get the right amp and size motors.
    that is all you need.
  10. AQD_Patrick

    AQD_Patrick Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    65
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +138 / 0 / -0
    Real Name:
    Patrick D
    Business Location:
    United States
    OK, I changed out the motor today!
    I ended up installing the lighthouse @~13amps. I have a hot turbo I can use for heat (if it works, that's for another thread).
    It went pretty well, I followed the wires to figure out which was which.
    The existing gasket looked fine and I scraped off the old one from the Lighthouse.
    The one thing I noticed - the lighthouse is maybe 2 inches taller than the old one. I *think* there is still clearance in there but cannot tell. I closed the shell and fired it up. Wow, I can see the switch panel flexing when i put my hand over the hose connector. It really was pretty easy. I do have to get new bolts however - the Lighthouse was on my Ninja and had really long bolts on it and the old mytee ones are too short.
    [​IMG]
  11. AQD_Patrick

    AQD_Patrick Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    65
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +138 / 0 / -0
    Real Name:
    Patrick D
    Business Location:
    United States
    Well, first day out with the new motor...
    I tested the vacs at home for a couple of hours to make sure everything was working OK.
    I set up at my first job today with my Hydroforce and sprayed down the upper floor.
    I unhook the HF and get my wand ready when I smell a burning smell and the pump stops working.
    I open the shell and turn on the pump to see smoke coming from the electrical end of the pump.
    OK, was this just coincidence? The pump is on the same cord as the new vac motor so could I have wired it wrong where the vacs work fine but the pump dies?
    I dunno, but the loaner machine I'm using right now really is terrible.
  12. locko-fabara

    locko-fabara TMF Portable & VCT Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    4,337
    Likes Received:
    177
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Norwalk
    Ratings:
    +766 / 4 / -0
    Real Name:
    Jaime Fabara
    what you have tell us,
    maybe too much amps, maybe the wires gauge are not enough.
    Right motors are important.
  13. AQD_Patrick

    AQD_Patrick Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    65
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +138 / 0 / -0
    Real Name:
    Patrick D
    Business Location:
    United States
    As far as amps, the combination of the vac and pump operating at the same time never happened. The pump blew before we even got a chance there. The wires were just snipped and installed - none added.
    I dunno, my guy who fixes things is on the case. It could of just been coincidence.
  14. CCWorks

    CCWorks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    4,561
    Likes Received:
    289
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +855 / 73 / -0
    Real Name:
    .....
    Business Location:
    United States
    I bet it was a MyTee Junker, They add so much glue in the stack it comes lose and then blows the motor. I know this as fact, Mytee is dumb
  15. Larry Cobb

    Larry Cobb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,498
    Likes Received:
    174
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Ratings:
    +472 / 3 / -0
    Real Name:
    Larry Cobb
    The 2-stage vacs you had will draw about 8 amps each.

    The efficient 3-stage LMB2A vacs you ordered will draw 12 amps each.

    This will require not utilizing the heaters in your current setup.

    Larry
  16. Johnny Bravo

    Johnny Bravo Staff Member Premium VIP

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Messages:
    16,745
    Likes Received:
    3,499
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Los Angeles, Ca
    Ratings:
    +10,015 / 108 / -0
    Real Name:
    John Sheridan
    Business Location:
    United States
    CC, I like you, I really do. I know you're going though a lot and you're not happy with your Mytee. But is there any way you can confine your rant on the same thread instead of jumping around to all of them and saying the same thing? Please?
  17. AQD_Patrick

    AQD_Patrick Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    65
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +138 / 0 / -0
    Real Name:
    Patrick D
    Business Location:
    United States

    Uhm, no. The stock motors were 11 each, and the new lmb2as are 11 each as specified by your staff. I've had no problems at all with the heaters. They work great.
  18. Jan Sullins

    Jan Sullins Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,727
    Likes Received:
    429
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Ok.City Oklahoma
    Ratings:
    +828 / 4 / -0
    Real Name:
    Jan Sullins
    Are not the Lamb2as the same ones that are put in the M5 and Ltd5 . 148"lift each
    112 cfms. Could the two stage vac motors be high performance ones that use 10 or 11 amps ?. The ones he now has may only require 12 amps under load but at first they could require 2 or 3 amps additional for each vacuum motor.
    He would have to give up the heat option to run that powerful of vacuum motors just as
    Larry said. It is that simple!
    You may get away with it sometimes but it would pop a lot of circuits . Enough to where it
    just would not be worth it. You might consider putting new 2 stage that were in there in first
    place if the heat option is that important to you.
  19. AQD_Patrick

    AQD_Patrick Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    65
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +138 / 0 / -0
    Real Name:
    Patrick D
    Business Location:
    United States
    A simple Google search shows the original motors were c310s. They are 10.5 amps on Mytee's site.
    Cobb's guy told me they (lmb2a) are 11amp. The older ones were Lambs. These are Electros.
    This thread is pretty old (brought back from the CCworks insanity) so I can now update it.
    The pump apparently squirted internally and the circuit locator fried, causing a smoky fire. (They are right by each other when the shell is closed.) It's all fixed and runs great now!
    As far as power, if I have two 20amp plugs, the machine works perfectly with heat. It's easier with the 220V converter of course.
    But, I have NEVER blown a 20amp circuit because of this setup. The only time I have blown circuits is when the outlet is really a 15 or someone turns on a microwave or something in the kitchen. Jan, I know you are a CA expert, but you do not know Mytees.
  20. Jan Sullins

    Jan Sullins Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,727
    Likes Received:
    429
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Ok.City Oklahoma
    Ratings:
    +828 / 4 / -0
    Real Name:
    Jan Sullins
    Patrick you are right about me not being an expert on Mytee. But my recommendation
    was basically what Larry Cobb said. I consider him an expert on Mytee as well as other
    brands. Really Patrich all I was doing was trying to help. I did not feel I had to be an
    expert on all of Mytee products to throw out some possibilies. Just for the record I have
    always gotten along with John Lababera and I am not in any way an enemy of him or
    Mytee mfg.
    Bottom line I hope you will be successful with the help of who ever is willing to offer
    suggestions that will work for you.

    Jan
    • Agree Agree x 1

Share This Page